Privacy Policy

This document (Hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record in terms of existing the Information Technology Act, 200 (“IT Act”) and its allied rules, regulations, directions and guidelines laws, including the amended  provisions there to
pertaining to electronic records in various allied statutes as amended pursuant to the IT Act. This electronic record has been generated by a computer system and does not require
any authentication

1. PRELIMINARY INFORMATION:

www.askcred.ai and www.askcred.com are websites registered in the name of and being
operated by Graded Financial Services and Insurance Private Limited, a company
incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office
at 4/410 Floor, J C Wing, Veer Savarkar Marg Building No. 2, Kailas Business Park
Vikhroli (WEST) Mumbai – 400079, through its authorized representative, Aarti Khanna
R/o Mumbai, Maharashtra (Hereinafter referred to as the “Company”).

  • The term “User”, “Client”, or “You” or any other variant of the said pronoun shall refer
    to the user who is browsing this Site.
  • The term “Company” shall refer to the concerned company “Graded Financial Services
    Private Limited” and/or its affiliates/subsidiary companies.
  • The term “Site” or “Website” refers to www.askcred.ai and/or www.askcred.com shall
    include other websites if any owned and monitored by the Companies.
  •  The term “Information” or “Personal Information” provided by the User shall include
    any personal information or data, sensitive personal data or any other information so
    supplied by the User, in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable
    Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data) Rules, 2011.

Your use of the Website is subject to the terms of a legal agreement between you and the
Company.
The following terms and conditions will be deemed to have been accepted by the User,
on mere visitation / usage of the Website and hence the User is required to read them
carefully before using the services on the Website.

WHEREAS:

Through the Website, the Company, enables the Users of the Website to be aware of their
approximate credit score and information in relation to inter alia debt, budgeting, credit
cards, identity theft and fraud, debt traps and other allied matters related to or connected
therewith.

2. REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES

The Company is fully compliant with the reasonable security practices and procedures,
having a comprehensive documented information security programme and information
security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security
control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected
with the nature of business, in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000
and its allied Rules and Regulations.

3. THE COMPANIES PRINCIPLES TO PROTECT PRIVACY

In order to protect your privacy, the Company has adopted the following principles:

  • SECURITY
    Wherever your Personal Information may be held within the Company, the Company intends
    to take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. The Company is
    committed to protecting the security of your personal information. The Company uses a variety
    of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from
    unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The Company stores the personal information you
    provide on computer systems located in controlled facilities with limited access.
  • CHOICE
    You may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Information to the Company. If you
    choose not to provide the Personal Information the Company requests, you may still visit the
    Website, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve the
    Company’s interaction with you. If you choose to have a relationship with the Company, such
    as a contractual or other business relationship, the Company will naturally continue to contact
    you in connection with that business relationship.
  •  NOTICE
    Where the Company collects Information on the Website, the Company intends to do so for a
    legitimate purpose and the same purpose may be asked by you from the persons mentioned in
    the contact tab. Unless the transfer of Information is legally required, the Company does not
    intend to transfer any Personal Information without your permission to third parties who are
    not bound to act on the Company’s behalf.
  • ACCESS/ACCURACY
    To the extent that you do provide the Company with Personal Information, the Company
    wishes to maintain accurate, true and complete Personal Information. Where the Company
    collects personal information from you on the Website, its aim is to provide a means of
    contacting the Company should you need to update or correct that information. If for any reason
    those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your
    personal information to aarti@gradedfinancialservices.com as applicable, and the Company
    will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes.

4. YOUR CONSENT

By using this Website, you consent to the terms of the Company’s Privacy Policy and terms of
use of the Website and to the Company’s processing of your Information for the purposes given
above. There are times, however, when the Company may need complete disclosure from you
to enable you to avail its services. When information is needed, the Company will try (but is
not obligated) to let you know at the time of collection, the manner in which the Information
shall be used. Usually, the personal information the Company collects is used for the services
to be availed by you. Occasionally, the Company may make the e-mail addresses, of those who
provide information, available to other reputable organizations whose advice or services it
thinks you may find interesting. In these cases, you will be offered an opportunity to limit
access to your information. In case the Company does not receive any response from you to limit the access of your information, it shall be deemed that you consent to such distribution of
your personal information as mentioned above. It is made clear that the Company shall not be
liable in any manner, for any defects or adverse consequences that arise as a result of limited,
incomplete, inaccurate or false Information provided by you.

5. THE COMPANY’S DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The Company shall collect sensitive personal data or Information for the following purposes:

  •  for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the body corporate or any
    person on its behalf in relation or arising in connection with the services/products provided by
    the Company; and
  •  for the collection of the sensitive personal data or information which is considered
    necessary for that purpose.

While collecting information directly from the person concerned, the Company and its
concerned officials shall take all reasonable steps as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to
ensure that the User is having the knowledge of:

  • the fact that the information is being collected;
  •  the purpose for which the information is being collected;

The Company requires your information inter alia for the purpose of:

  • Interaction amongst the financial institutions or between persons on behalf of the
    financial institutions, bureau(s) and insurance companies including TATA AIG General
    Insurance Company Limited and Equifax Inc. and its subsidiaries/affiliates.
  •  Intra business interactions among various subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company.

The Company shall use the Information for the purposes for which it has been collected.
The User, prior to the collection of Personal Information may opt for not providing the data of
information sought to be collected by the Company. The User shall at any time while availing
the services or otherwise, also have an option to withdraw its consent given earlier to the
Company. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to the Company. The Company
retains its right to not provide products/services, in relation to which information was sought,
in case the User does not provide the required Information or withdraws his consent.

The Company shall comply with all the reasonable security practices and procedures for
keeping the information of the User secure.
Without prejudice to the stipulations contained hereinabove, given the Company’s legal
responsibilities to legal authorities and regulators, there may be situations when the Company
needs to share your information with legal authorities or processes or need to protect the
Company’s rights or comply with terms and conditions in this regard.
Without prejudice to the stipulations contained hereinabove, given, the Company shall also be
entitled to disclose your information which you may have either expressly or impliedly
authorized the Company to disclose to third parties. Without prejudice to the generality of the
foregoing, a Power of Attorney, authorizing the Company to disclose your information to third
parties, shall tantamount to express authorization and consent by you.

6. AFFILIATED/CONNECTED SITES

The Company offers some of the services in connection with other websites. Information that
you provide to those sites may be sent to the Company in order to deliver the said services. The
Company processes such information in accordance with, inter alia, this Privacy Policy. If the
affiliated websites have different privacy practices, then the user shall comply with their
privacy policies also.

7. COOKIES:

The cookies installed by the Company shall be exclusively for the purpose of retrieving
Information from you which pertain to be useful for the purposes of improving the online
experience of the Client. Cookies shall have limited scope, either for the purpose of person
enrolment/registration for imparting services, or for the provision of information about various
plans available in different financial institutions across the globe or for the prospective business
parties who will be availing the services of various IT Solutions.

8. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Company reserve its
right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Company
shall not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent and expects most
such changes to be minor. Regardless, the Company will post any Policy changes on this page

and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. Each version of
this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date. If you have any
questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time at the contact
details provided on this Website.

9. QUESTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS

If you have any questions about the Company’s Privacy Policy, collection, use, or disclosure
of your Information, please e-mail us at _______.

10. LOG FILES

Like most standard websites, the Company uses log files. This information may include, inter
alia, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP),
referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends,
administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic
information for aggregate use. The Company combines this automatically collected log
information with other information which may be collected about you. This is done by the
Company to improve the services offered by the Company to you, and to improve marketing,
analytics or site functionality.

11. THIRD PARTY LINKS/OFFERS

The Website may provide links to other websites or resources. Since the Company has no
control over such third party websites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Company
is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse
and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or
available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that Company shall
not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to
be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services
available on or through any such site or resource. Your interaction with any third party accessed
through the Website is at your own risk, and the Company will have no liability with respect
to the acts, omissions, errors, representations, warranties, breaches or negligence of any such

third parties or for any personal injuries, death, property damage, or other damages or expenses
resulting from your interactions with the third parties.

12. MISCELLANEOUS

  • The Users may review the Information, to ensure that any Information provided by the
    User found to be inaccurate or deficient may be corrected or amended, as feasible.
  •  The User may, after providing a 30 (thirty) days’ notice in advance to the Company, in
    writing, choose to withdraw his consent to provide the information and discontinue the
    services provided by the Company.
  •  The Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information supplied
    by the provider of information to the Company or to such other person acting on behalf
    of the Company.
  •  The User consents that the Company may transfer the Information to any other body
    corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level
    of data protection that is adhered to by the Company, in accordance with the Information
    Technology Act, 2000 and its applicable Rules and Regulations.
  •  The Company will retain and use your Information as necessary to comply with our legal
    obligations, resolve disputes and enforce the agreements entered into for providing the
    services offered by the Company, and more particularly described in the T&Cs and terms
    of Use of the Website.

IN CASE OF ANY QUERIES/GRIEVANCES WITH RESPECT TO SERVICES, PLEASE
REACH US AT AARTI@GRADEDFINANCIALSERVICES.COM

© 2013-2020 askcred.com. All Rights Reserved.